css.php

Fall 2015 Colloquium Schedule

colloquiumFall2015

September 10, 2015 5:30 PM ELIZABETH SWEET – Temple University “Mapping Bodies & Communities as a Continuum to Make Places Safer for Women.”

September 17, 2015 5:30 PM KENNET FLORES – Brooklyn College, the American Museum of Natural History “Understanding Convergent Plate Boundaries Evolution”

October 1, 2015 5:30 PM KRISTEN DAY – NYU Polytechnic School of Engineering Room 6495 “China’s Growing Cities and Growing Waistlines: Urbanization and Physical Activity in China”

October 8, 2015 PATRICK ALEXANDER – NASA Goddard Institute for Space Studies “The Greenland Ice Sheet: The Science of Change, Photographs, and Memories”

October 15, 2015 5:30 PM AMANDA HURON – University of the District of Columbia “The Contradictions of the Urban Commons”

October 22, 2015 5:30 PM JACK CARAVANOS – City University of NY, School of Room 6495 Public Health and Blacksmith Institute/Pure Earth “Case Studies of Environmental Health Hazard Challenges in Low and Middle Income Countries”

Wednesday October 28, 2015 DON MITCHELL – Syracuse University 11:45 AM – 1:30 PM “Mean Streets: Class Struggle, Capital Circulations, and the Room 6304.01 Fight for the City”

November 5, 2015 SHAUN LIN, AMANDA MATLES, MAEGAN MILLER, JOHNATHAN WALKER – Earth and Environmental Sciences, The Graduate Center, CUNY “Police Power, Social Reproduction, and (Non) Reformist Reform”

November 12, 2015 5:30 PM MARLENE RAMOS, SONIA A. SANCHEZ, ERIC NAVA-PEREZ, Room 6495 DENISE ROMERO – The Graduate Center, CUNY “The Political Economy of U.S. Immigration Enforcement: Dominant Narratives, Counter-Narratives, & Resisting the Deportation Regime in New York City”

November 19, 2015 5:30 PM KAREN FRANCK – New Jersey Institute of Technology “Spaces of Engagement: Memorial Design, Use, and Meaning”

December 3, 2015 5:30 PM JOHNNY LUO – Earth and Environmental Sciences, The Graduate Center and City College, CUNY “Clouds & Storms in A Changing Climate”

December 10, 2015 5:30 PM ALL PROGRAM MEETING AND PARTY

Unless noted above, all talks are at 5:30 in the Science Center, Room 4102, 4th, Floor, at the Graduate Center and are followed by a reception.