Alumni

Alumni! Tell Us What You’re Up To!

 

 

Alumni of EES:

2017

  1. Dr. Stephanie L. DeVries
  2.  Dr. Rui Ding
  3.  Dr. Maryam E. Karimi
    1. Impact of Urbanization on Temperature Variation in Big Cities: Measuring Health Risk While Targeting Vulnerable Population
  4. Dr. Sixto E. Portilla
  5. Dr. Atsushi Tomita

 2016

  1. Dr. Cheila Cullen
  2. Dr. Gretchen M. Culp
  3. Dr. Charuta J. Kulkarni
  4. Dr. Laurel Turbin Mei-Singh
  5. Dr. Keith K. Miyake
  6. Dr. Lilja Nielsen
  7.  Dr. Magdalena T. Ornstein-Sloan
  8. Dr. Stephanie Diane Wakefield
  9. Dr.  John C. Wolbeck

2015

  1. Dr. Samuel T. Frank  (Advisor: John Seley – Graduate Center)
  2.  Dr. Damayanti Gurung (Advisor: Cecilia McHugh)
  3. Dr. Jessica T Miller  (Advisor: Ken Gould – Brooklyn College)
  4. Dr. Lesley Patrick (lpatrick@hunter.cuny.edu)
  5. Dr. Owen Toews (Advisor: Setha Low – Graduate Center)
    1. Resettling the City? Settler Colonialism, Neoliberalism, and Urban Land in Winnipeg, Canada
  6. Dr. Patrick Michael Alexander
  7. Dr. Stephen Boatright
  8. Dr. Heather Glickman-Eliezer
  9. Dr. Daniel William Hauptvogel
  10. Dr. Gerald Thomas Rustic
  11. Dr. Ousmane Sy Savane

September, 2014

  1. Dr. Gordon Green (Advisor: Sean Aheart)
  2. Dr. Kimberly C. Meehan (formerly Handle) (Advisor: Neil H. Landman, AMNH)
  3. Dr. Steve McFarland (Advisor: Ruth Wilson Gilmore – Graduate Center)
  4. Dr. Suzie Stempel (Advisors: Dr. Cheng; Dr. Gould)

May, 2014

  1. Dr. Katera Moore  (Advisor: Ken Gould)
  2. Dr. Edward J. Rice (Advisor: Gillian Stewart)
  3. Dr. David Spataro (dspataro@gc.cuny.edu) (Advisor: Cindi Katz)
    1. We Work, We Eat Together: Anti-authoritarian Mutual Aid Politics in New York City, 2004-2013

February, 2013

  1. Dr. Anne Babette Audant    (Advisor- Professor Setha Low – Graduate Center)
    • “Public Market to La Mequeta: Shaping Spaces and Subjects of Food Distribution in New York City, 1930-2012”
  2. Dr. George Jose Musa (Advisor – Professor William Solecki – Hunter College)
    • “Does Geography Matter? Neighborhood Effects on Post-Traumatic Stress Disorder of NYC Public School Children After 9/11”
  3. Dr. Ryan Ehrhart (Advisor – Professor Cindi Katz – Graduate Center)
  4. Dr. David Friedman (Advisor – Professor Yahuda L. Klein – Brooklyn College)
  5. Dr. Enrique Lanz Oca (Advisor – Professor Cindi Katz – Graduate Center)
    • “The EI WHA Dam Removal Project and the Dematerialization of Nature”
  6. Dr. Rahul Sahajpal (Advisor – Professor N. Gary Hemming – Queens College)

September, 2012

  1. Dr. Bradley Gardener (Advisor – Professor Marianna Pavlovskaya – Hunter)
    • And Then the Neighborhood Changed:  Jewish Intra-Urban Migration and Racial Identity in the Bronx, NY”
  2. Dr. Christian Anderson (Advisor – Professor Cindi Katz – Graduate Center)
    • “West Side Stories:  Everyday Life and the Social Space of West Forty-Sixth Street”
  3. Dr. Amanda Huron (Advisor – Professor Marianna Pavlovskaya – Hunter College)
  4. Dr. Elana Klein (Advisor – Professor Cecilia McHugh – Queens College)
    • “Late Pleistocene to Holocene Evolution, Sedimentation Processes, and Anthropogenic Impact of a Coastal System:  Raritan and Sandy Hook Bays, New Jersey
  5. Dr. Caitlyn Nichols (Advisor – Professor William Wallace – College of Staten Island)
    • “Temporal and Spatial Variability of Metal Distributions in Staten Island Marsh-Creek Systems:  Does Connectivity to the Arthur Kill Impact Anthropogenic enrichment, Sediment Quality and Toxicity Potential in NY/NJ HE Marsh Habitats?
  6. Dr. Nicholas Steiner (Advisor – Professor Marco Tedesco – City College)
    • “Techniques for the Remote Sensing and Ground Measurement of Snow and Ice”

May, 2012

  1. Dr. Michael Porter (Advisor – Professor William Solecki – Hunter College)
    • “The Environmental Justice Implications of New York States and New York City’s Brownfield Policies”
  2. Dr. Benjamin Sallemi (Advisor – Professor Robert Nolan – Graduate Center)
    • “A Life Time Mortality Risk Analysis and Cost Benefit analysis Associated with Asbestos Exposure from the Collapse of the World Trade Cener on 9/11:  Does the Cost of US_EPA’s Residential Dust Clean Up In Lower Manhattan Exceed It’s Benefits?”

February, 2012

  1. Dr. Philippe Amstislavski (Advisor – Professor Juliana Maantay – Lehman College)
    • “Access to Urban Food Outlets as a Predictor of Diabetes”
  2. Dr. Alexandra Tsekeri (Advisor – Professor Barry Gross – City College (Engineering))
    • “Development and Assessment of a Neural Network Approach for Retrieving Aerosol Properties from Multispectral, Multiangle Polarization Measurements”

May, 2011

  1. Dr. Lee Hachadoorian (Advisor – Professor Jochen Albrecht – Hunter College)
  2. Dr. Jingyu Wang (Advisor – Professor Hari Pant – Lehman College)

February, 2011

  1. Dr. Debjani Ghatak (Advisor – Professor Allan Frei – Hunter College)
    • “Cryospheric Teleconnections:  The Response of Northern Hemisphere Snow to the Atmospheric and Arctic Sea Ice Variations”
  2. Dr. Cristina Notaro (Advisor – Professor Marianna Pavlovskaya – Hunter College)
    • “The Interfaith Center:  The Construction and Consequence of Interfaith Space”

September, 2010

  1. Dr. Shihyan Lee (Advisor – Professor Wenge Ni-Meister – Hunter College)
    • “Characterizing:  Vegetation Structure and Biomass Using Lidar Remote Sensing”
  2. Dr. Andrew Maroko (Advisor – Professor Julianna Maantay – Lehman College)
    • “Chronic: Exposure to Fine Particulate Matter and Heart Failure in New York City:  A Methodological Exploration of Environmental Justice and Health”

June, 2010

  1. Dr. Yumiko Iwasaki (Advisor – Professor Niles Eldredge – AMNH)
    • “Systematics on Viaphacops Maximova, 1972 from Bolivia and Paleobiogeography of the Subfamily Phacopinae Hawle & Corda, 1847 for the Lower and Middle Devonian, with a Particular Emphasis on the Genus Paciphacops Maximova, 1972”
  2. Dr. Scott Larson (Advisor – Professor Neil Smith – Graduate Center)
    • “Building Like Moses with Jacobs in Mind:  Redevelopment Politics in the Bloomberg Administration”
  3. Dr. Robert Bradford Stewart (Advisor – Professor Ines Miyares – Hunter College)
    • “Toward a Spatial Understanding of Latin American Immigrant worker Population Fatalities”
  4. Dr. Qiang Yang (Advisor – Professor Yang Zheng – Queens College)
    • “Arsenic in Fractured Bedrock Aquifers in Greater Augusta, Marine USA”

September, 2009

  1. Dr. Ylli Kellici (Advisor – Professor Sean Ahearn – Hunter College)
    • “An Analysis of the Performance of Public Elementary Schools in New York City During 2001-2005 from a Geographical Perspective”
  2. Dr. Hun Bok Jung (Advisor – Professor Yan Zheng – Queens College)
    • “Fate, Reaction and Transport of Groundwater Arsenic During Discharge to Waquoit Bay, USA and Meghna River, Bangladesh”

February, 2009

  1. Dr. Angelos Lampousis (Advisor – Professor Patricia Kenyon – City College)
    • “Electrical Resistivity Imaging Study of Near-Surface Infiltration”
  2. Dr. Philip C. Laporta (Advisor – Professor Hannes Brueckner – Queens College)
    • “The Stratigraphy and Structure of the Cambrian and Ordovician Chert Bearing Carbonates of the Wallkill River Valley:  The Stratigraphic Nature of the Chert and teir Archaeological Potential”
  3. Dr. Gordon Gruys Hinshalwood (Advisor – Professor David Locke – Queens College)
    • “Biodegradation of Fuel, Oxygenates in Northeastern United States Aquifers with an Analysis of Underground Storage Tank Leaks”

September, 2008

  1. Dr. Noureddin Amaach (Advisor – Professor Stephen Aja – Brooklyn College)
    • “The Sedimentology, Mineralogy and Metal Contamination of Sediments in the Apex of the New York Bight, NY, USA:  An Integrated Laboratory and Field Study of Trace Metal Behavior in an Urban Estuary.
  2. Dr. Robert H.S. Applebaum (Advisor – Professor Cecilia McHugh – Queens College)
    • “Paleoclimate Signal from the Late Eocene New Jersey Continental Slope:  A Multi-Proxy Approach”
  3. Dr. Jun Tu (Advisor – Professor Zong-Guo Xia – Lehman College)
    • “Assessing the Impact of Long-Term Land Use Changes on Water Quality in Eastern Massachusetts”

May, 2008

  1. Dr. Hyo Jin Ahn (Advisor – Professor Karl Szekielda – Hunter College)
    • “Urban Surface Temperature Retrieval From Space Through Emissivity Classification”
  2. Dr. Marzie A. Jafari (Advisor – Professor Julianna Maantay – Lehman College)
    • “Using A Geographic Information System to Develop A Marketing Geographic Segmentation Model for Continuing Education Programs”
  3. Dr. Jacob L. Mey, IV  (Advisor – Professor N. Gary Hemming – Queens College)
    • “The Uranium Series Disgenesis and the Morphology of Drowned Barbadian Paleo-Reefs”

February, 2008

  1.  Dr. Bolortsetseg Minjin (Advisor – Professor Jin Meng – American Museum of Natural History)
    • “Descriptions of Three New Specimens of Cimolodontans and a Phylogenetic Study of the Postcranial Anatomy of Multituberculata (Mammalia, Synapsida)”
  2. Dr. Diomaris Padilla (Advisor – Professor Jeffrey Steiner – City College)
    • “Characterization of Biomass Burning:  Fourier Transform Infrared Analysis of Wood and Vegetation Combustion Products”

September, 2006

  1.  Dr. Karin Block (Advisor – Professor Jeffrey Steiner – City College)
    • “A Refined Multiple Injections Model for the Palisades Sill, New York and New Jersey”
  2. Dr. Ratan Dhar (Advisor – Professor Yan Zheng – Queens College)
    • “Mobilization of Arsenic in Groundwater of Ganges-Brahmaputra Delta (GBD) Aquifers of Bangladesh”
  3. Dr. Paul Feinberg (Advisor – Professor Frederick C. Shaw – Lehman College)
    • “Nature, Distribution and Extent of PCB Contamination seen in Extant Molluscs of the Hudson River Estuary, New York”

February, 2006

  1.  Dr. Donald Edward Clark (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “A Subsurface Fracture Analysis of the Beekmantown Group Carbonates of Eastern New York State”
  2. Dr. Farnosh Saeedi (Advisor – Professor Daniel Habib – Queens College)
    • “Dinoflagellate Stratigraphy and Facies of the Late Cretaceous-Early Paleogene (K/Pg Boundary) Interval at the Bass River Site New Jersey, ODP 174X”

May, 2005

  1.  Dr. Sue C. Grady (Advisor – Professor Sara McLafferty – Hunter College)
    • “Low Birthweight and the Contribution of Residential Segregation:  New York City, 2000”
  2. Dr. Frederick Stumm (Advisor – Professor Allan Ludman – Queens College)
    • “Delineation of the Fractured-Rock and Unconsolidated Overburden Ground-Water Flow Systems, on the Southern Part of Manhattan, New York, Through Use of Advanced Borehole-Geophysical Techniques”

February, 2005

  1.  Dr. Jacques N. Khoury (Advisor – Professor William Wallace – College of Staten Island)
    • “Behavioral and Subcellular Approach to Understanding Metal Toxicity in Fiddler Crabs”

September, 2004

  1. Dr. Constantinos Theophilides (Advisor – Professor Sean Ahearn – Hunter College)
    • “Quantitative Support for a Theory of West Nile Virus Transmission Using Spatio-Temporal Modeling”
  2. Dr. Susana Palamarczuk (Advisor – Professor John Chamberlain – Brooklyn College)
    • “Organic-Walled Microplankton in the Jaguel Formation (Upper Maastrichtian-Danian) Neuquen Province, Argentina”

February, 2004

  1. Dr. Arona Diouf (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Depositional Processes and Geological Significance of Biogenic Magnetite and Fe-Sulfide from Iron Bacteria at Anthony’s Nose, Westchester County, New York:  A Proposed Method of Biogenic Iron Remediation from Water Systems Using Applied Magnetic Fields”
  2. Dr. Elizabeth Rudolph (Advisor – Professor Jeffrey Steiner – City College)
    • “Distribution and Geochemistry of Shells of Extant Molluscs of the Hudson Estuary, New York”

September, 2003

  1. Dr. Deborah Bruce (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Delineation of the Coastal Aquifer of Israel Based on the Analysis of Carbon-14 and Tritium”

May, 2003

  1. Dr. Douglas A. Williamson (Advisor – Professor Sara McLafferty – Hunter College)
    • “Evaluating the Effects of Closed-Circuit Television on Crime in Public Housing:  An Application of GIS and Spatial Statistics”

May,  2002

  1. Dr. William Hansen (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “A Spatial and Statistical Investigation of Dioxin-Furan Contamination in the Sediments of the Hudson-Raritan Estuary”
  2. Dr. Charles Hillenbrand (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Groundwater-Risk Analysis of New York Utilizing GIS Technology”
  3. Dr. Scott Chesman (Advisor – Professor Jeffrey C. Steiner – City College)
    • “Brooklyn Injection Gneiss Complex: Geochemical and Tectonic Synthesis”

February, 2002

  1. Dr. Roland Scal (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Sandstone Petrography and Authigenic Tourmaline from Lower to Early Middle Devonian Units of the Appalachian Basin, New York to West Virginia”

September, 2001

  1. Dr. Chunzeng Wang (Advisor – Professor Allan Ludman – Queens College)
    • “Nature and Evolution of the Norumbega Fault System in the Great Pond-Grand Lake Stream Area, Eastern Maine”
  2. Dr. James O. Brown (Advisor – Professor John Chamberlain – Brooklyn College)
    • “Biostratigraphy and Paleoecology of the Givetian Hamilton Group in Pennsylvania and New York”

May,  2001

  1. Dr. Rosa Brignoni (Advisor – Professor Arthur M. Langer – Brooklyn College)
    • “Efficient of the Table Chlorinator in the Inactivation of Pathogenic Organisms in Drinking Water”
  2. Dr. Richard L. Newman (Advisor – Professor Victor Goldsmith – Hunter College)
    • “The Urban Lakes of New York City”

February,  2001

  1. Dr. Mohamed Ahmed (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “The Impact of Toxic Waste Dumping on the Submarine Environment: New York Bight, New York”

September, 2000

  1. Dr. Virgilio Minino (Advisor – Professor Arthur Langer – Brooklyn College)
    • “The Migration of Hydrocarbon Constituents from a Containment Tank”

May,  2000

  1. Dr. Fatemeh Ashkan (Advisor – Professor William H. Harris – Brooklyn College)
    • “Magnitude and Extent of Trace Metal Contamination in Hudson River Estuary Surficial Bottom Sediment”
  2. Dr. Andrew J. Coleman (Advisor – Professor Margaret A. Winslow – City College)
    • “Tertiary Tectonics of the Hispaniola Fault Zone in the Northwestern Piedmont of the Cordillera Central Dominican Republic”
  3. Dr. Paul C. Gargiulo (Advisor – Professor Victor Goldsmith – Hunter College)
    • “Utility Poles, Preservatives and Soil Contamination”

September, 1999

  1. Dr. Marjorie J. Clarke (Advisor – Professor Victor Goldsmith – Hunter College)
    • “Testing the Effectiveness of Supermarket-Based Environmental Shopping Campaigns in Changing Consumer Behavior in New York City”

May, 1999

  1. Dr. Thomas Shaw (Advisor – Professor B. Charolette Schreiber – Queens College)
    • “Early-Middle Ordovician Lithostratigraphy, Biostratigraphy and Depositional Environments of the Illinois Basin”

February, 1999

  1. Dr. Yuri Gorokhovich (Advisor – Professor Victor Goldsmith – Hunter College)
    • “Turbidity Modeling in Streams Using a Geographic Information System (GIS)”
  2. Dr. Shruti Philips (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Carbonate Diagenesis and Dolomitization of Cambro-Ordovician (Sauk Sequence) Platform Strata in Central New York”
  3. Dr. Karen Mulcahy (Advisor – Professor Keith Clarke – Hunter College)
    • “Spatial Data Sets and Map Projections: An Analysis of Distortion”

May,  1998

  1. Dr. Phil Stoffer (Advisor – Professor John A. Chamberlain – Brooklyn College)
    • “Stratigraphy of the Upper Pierre Shale and Fox Hills Formation (Campanian and Maastrichtian; Late Cretaceous) in the Badlands National Park Region, South Dakota: Implicatoins for Eustatic Changes in Sea Level, Tectonism, and Marine Paleoecology of the Western Interior Seaway”

February, 1998

  1. Dr. Paula Messina (Advisor – Professor Keith Clarke – Hunter College)
    • “The Sliding Rocks of Racetract Playa, Death Valley National Park, California: Physical and Spatial Influences on Surface Processes”
  2. Dr. Mossbah M. Kolkas (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Subsurface Brine Disposal in the Sauk Sequence of Central and Western New York: Implications for New Salt-Cavern Gas Storage Reservoirs”
  3. Dr. John Hopeck  (Advisor – Professor Allan Ludman – Queens College)
    • “Stratigraphy and Structural Geology of the Wytopitlock and Springfield Fifteen-Minute Quadrangles, Eastern Maine”

September, 1997

  1. Dr. Rajesh Sharma (Advisor – Professor Somdev Bhattacharji – Brooklyn College)
    • “Geophysical and Geochemical Studies on Mafic Dike Swarms of Western India and their Applications to Deccan Flood Volcanism”

May,  1997

  1. Dr. Martin Becker (Advisor – Professor John A. Chamberlain – Brooklyn College)
    • “Sr87/Sr86 Isotopic Age Determination of Upper Cretaceous Santonian, Campanian and Masstrichtian Chondrichthyan Teeth of the Atlantic and Eastern Gulf Coastal Plains: Implementations for Sea Level Cyclicity and Macrofossil Time-Averaging in Depositional Sequence Lag Deposits”

February, 1997

  1. Dr. Hany Doss (Advisor – Professor Kathleen Crane – Hunter College)
    • “Structural Evolution of the Norwegian-Greenland Sea: Results from Detailed Analysis of Seamarc II Side-Scan Sonar Data”

September, 1996

  1. Dr. Stanley Schleifer (Advisor – Professor Somdev Bhattacharji – Brooklyn College)
    • “A Study of the Evolution of the Proterzoic Cuddapah Basin, South India”

February, 1996

  1. Dr. Joan Perlin (Advisor – Professor Kathleen Crane – Hunter College)
    • “Magma Supply and its Rise Axis Expressions: Time Constraints for Magma Supply on the East Pacific Rise and Juan De Fuca Ridge”

September, 1995

  1. Dr. Nilgun Okay (Advisor – Professor Kathleen Crane – Hunter College)
    • “Thermal Development of Plateaus and Rejuvenation of the Crust Along the Transtensional Volcanic Margins of the Norwegian-Greenland Sea”
  2. Dr. Stacey Verardo (Advisor – Professor Andrew McIntyre – Queens College)
    • “Late Pleistocene Heat Advection in the Agulhas Current Region”

September, 1994

  1. Dr. Joel Blickstein (Advisor – Professor David Locke – Queens College)
    • “The Acidification of a Long Island, New York Forest”

May, 1994

  1. Dr. Huan Li (Advisor – Professor Daniel Habib – Queens College)
    • “Dinoflagellate Response to Sea Level Change in the Cretaceous Western Interior”
  2. Dr. Mohamed El-Tabakh (Advisor – Professor B. Charlotte Schreiber – Queens College)
    • “Early Rift-Basin Deposition: Triassic-Jurassic Sedimentation and Subsequent Diagenesis in the Newark Basin, New Jersey”

February, 1994

  1. Dr. Adam Hutter (Advisor – Professor Anthony Prave – City College)
    • “Using 220 Rn/222 Rn Ratios as Indicators of Soil Gas Transport”
  2. Dr. Baiying Guo (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Diagenesis: Cementation, Dolomitization, and Dedolomitization, Including Petrophysical Characteristics of Carbonate Rocks”

September, 1993

  1. Dr. Edward Modica (Advisor – Professor O. Lehn Franke – City College)
    • “Hydraulic Relationships Between Shallow Groundwater Subsystems Discharging to Surface Water Bodies and Underlying Regional Systems”

May, 1993

  1. Dr. Pamela Brock (Advisor – Professor Allan Ludman – Queens College)
    • “Geology of Parts of the Peach Lake and Brewster Quadrangles, Southeastern New York and Adjacent Connecticut, and Basement Blocks of the North-Central Appalachians”
  2. Dr. Ali Kaya (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Depositional Environments, Diagenesis, and Burial History of the Antelope Valley Limestone (Lower-Middle Ordovician) in the Great Basin, Central Nevada”
  3. Dr. William Slattery (Advisor – Professor Anthony Prave – City College)
    • “Sequence Stratigraphy and Depositional Framework of the Upper Middle Devonian Mahantango Formation in Pennsylvania and New York”
  4. Dr. Lillian Hess Tanguay (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Petrophysical Characteristics of a Carbonate Reservoir: The Red River Formation (Upper Ordovician) Williston Basin, Montana and North Dakota

February, 1993

  1. Dr. Zong-Guo Xia (Advisor – Professor Keith Clarke – Hunter College)
    • “The Uses and Limitations of Fractal Geometry in Terrane Modeling”

September, 1992

  1. Dr. Eugeniusz Majewski (Advisor – Professor Surendra K. Saxena – Brooklyn College)
    •  “Thermodynamics of Linear Defects in Rocks and its Application to an Earthquake Rebound Theory”
  2. Dr. Jianzhong Zhang (Advisor – Professor Surenda K. Saxena – Brooklyn College)
    • “Melting of Mantle Minerals at High Pressures: Experimental Study and Thermodynamic Evaluation”

May,  1992

  1. Dr. Golam Sarwar (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Geology of Vanished Strata: The Post-Devonian of New York State”
  2. Dr. Peter Hofmann (Advisor – Professor B. Charolette Schreiber – Queens College)
    • “Sedimentary Facies, Organic Facies, and Hydrocarbon Generation in Evaporites Sediments of the Mulhouse Basin, France”

February, 1992

  1. Dr. David Verardo (Advisor – Professor Andrew McIntyre – Queens College)
    • “Late Pleistocene Biogenic Flux in the Tropical Atlantic, A Response to Climate Change”

September, 1991

  1. Dr. Michael Weisberg (Advisor – Professor Cherukupalli E. Nehru – Brooklyn College)
    •  “Petrologic-Geochemical Studies of Chondritic Meteorites: Implications from New Types of Chondrites”

September, 1990

  1. Dr. Robert van Pelt (Advisor – Professor Daniel Habib – Queens College)

May, 1990

  1. Dr. Joachim Amthor (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Diagenesis and Related Petrophysical Characteristics of Ellenburger Group Carbonates (Lower Ordovician), West Texas and Southeastern New Mexico”

September, 1989

  1. Dr. Nilanjan Chatterjee (Advisor – Professor Surenda K. Saxena – Brooklyn College)
    • “An Internally Consistent Thermodynamic Data Base on Minerals: Application to the Earth’s Crust and Upper Mantle”
  2. Dr. Ying-wei Fei (Advisor – Professor Surenda K. Saxena – Brooklyn College)
    • “Thermochemical-Thermophysical Data and Phases in the Mg-Fe-Si-O System: A Synthesis of Theory and Experimental Data and Computation of Phase Equilibrium”

May, 1989

  1. Dr. Faye Melas (Advisor – Professor Gerald M. Friedman – Brooklyn College)
    • “Facies Analysis and Petrophysical Characteristics of the Jurassic Smackover Formation, Conecuh Embayment, Alabama-Florida”

February, 1989

  1. Dr. Julia Sykes-Nord (Advisor – Professor Surendra K. Saxena – Brooklyn College)
    • “Thermodynamics of Pyroxene Solid Solution: Synthesis of Theory and Experiments”

May, 1987

  1. Dr. Yoram Eshet (Advisor – Professor Daniel Habib – Queens College)
    • “Palynological Aspects of the Permo-Triassic Sequence in the Subsurface of Israel”

 

Leave a Reply

css.php
Need help with the Commons? Visit our
help page
Send us a message
Skip to toolbar